No.14 Immovable Obstructions
 

 

 
 
Question 1: In the photo above may the player take relief, without penalty;
a) If there is a Local Rule giving relief from staked trees?
b) If there is no Local Rule giving relief from staked trees?

Answer: Yes, in both cases.

The wooden frame is in the player's area of intended swing whether they are right or left-handed. It is artificial and is therefore an immovable obstruction from which the player may take relief under Rule 24-2b.

Question 2: In properly taking relief from an immovable obstruction may the player clean their ball before dropping it?

Answer: Yes. Rule 24-2b.
__________
 

 
 
Question 3: In the photo above may the player take relief, without penalty from the wooden frame;
a) Because it is in their intended line of play?
b) Because there is mental interference from it?

Answer: No, in both cases.

The wooden frame is obviously not interfering with the player's stance or area of intended swing. The Rules do not provide line of play relief, or mental interference relief, from immovable obstructions.

Note: In some tournaments there may be a Rule of Competition providing line of play relief from temporary immovable obstructions (TIOs).

 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
Good golfing,
 
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.