No.17 Embedded Balls
 

 

 
Question 1: A player's ball is embedded in its own pitch- mark in a closely mown area of the course. There is no temporary Local Rule in place for 'Preferred Lies';
a) May the player take relief, without penalty?
b) May the player clean their ball when it is lifted?
c) Where does the player drop their ball in relation to the spot where it lay?
     i. Within a club-length.
     ii. Within 6 inches (or 15 cm).
     iii. As near as possible to where it was embedded.
d) Must the player mark the position of their embedded ball before it is lifted?
e) If the ball was embedded in the nearby rough could the player take relief, without penalty?
f) If the ball when dropped rolls back into the same pitch-mark may the player re-drop, without penalty?
 
Answers:
a) Yes.
b) Yes.
c) iii. As near as possible to where it was embedded.
d) No.
e) No.
f) Yes.
 
A ball embedded in its own pitch-mark in the ground in any closely mown area through the green may be lifted, cleaned and dropped, without penalty, as near as possible to the spot where it lay but not nearer the hole, Rule 25-2. If a ball rolls back into its pitch-mark, it is embedded in the pitch-mark.
__________
 
 
 
 
Question 2: A player's ball is embedded inside the margin of a water hazard. May they take relief, without penalty, by dropping a ball inside the water hazard?
a) If 'Winter Rules' are in operation?
b) If no 'Winter Rules' are in operation?

Answers: There is no relief in either a) or b).

It is only permitted to have a Local Rule giving relief for a ball embedded through the green, Appendix l, Part A, 4a. Through the green is the whole area of the course except the teeing ground and putting green of the hole being played and all bunkers and water hazards.

Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,

 
Good golfing,
 
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.