No.26 Local Rule Re GUR
 
 

 

 
Question 1:
Through the green there is a roped off, newly-seeded area between a player's ball and the hole. If there is a Local Rule declaring the roped off area to be ground under repair (GUR) from which relief must be taken and the player's ball lies as shown in the photo above;
a) May the player move their ball to the nearest point of relief, not nearer the hole, where the post and rope are not in their line of play to the putting green?
b) May the player move the easily removable post and rope so that they have a clear shot to the putting green?
 
Answers:
a) No.
b) Yes.
 
The Rules of Golf do not permit 'line of play' relief except where there are Conditions of Competition in tournament play, where relief may be given for temporary immovable obstructions (TIOs) such as camera towers, grandstands or advertising hoardings. However, any obstruction may be removed anywhere on the course providing it can be moved without unreasonable effort, without unduly delaying play and without causing damage (Rule 24-1 and Definition of Obstruction).
 
In the absence of a Local Rule relating to ground under repair (or any other abnormal ground condition), a player may choose whether to take relief under Rule 25-1b or play their ball as it lies.
 
__________________
 
 

 
 
Question 2:
In the photo above a player's ball lie inside a roped-off area of GUR from which a Local Rule requires that relief must be taken. Where must a right-handed player drop their ball?
a) Within two club-lengths of where the ball lies.
b) Within one club-length of point X, not nearer the hole.
c) Within one club-length of point Y, not nearer the hole.
 
Answer 2:
b) Within one club-length of point X, not nearer the hole.

When taking relief from an abnormal ground condition through the green, Rule 25-1b requires that the player must lift the ball and drop it, without penalty, within one club-length of and not nearer the hole than the nearest point of relief.

As above, the player may move the easily removable post and rope so that they have a clear shot to the putting green.


 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,

 
Good golfing,
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.