No.28 Ball in or on an Obstruction
 

 
 
Question 1:
A ball comes to rest on the floor of a motorised golf cart. Assuming the cart belongs to a player from another group and can be easily moved without delay;
a) May the player take the option of dropping their ball within one club-length of the nearest point of relief from the cart?
b) Must the player mark the position of their ball before moving the cart?
c) Must the ball be placed or dropped directly under the place where the ball lay in or on the cart?
d) May the ball be cleaned after it has been lifted and before it is put back in play?
 
Answer 1:
a) No, that relief is only available for a ball that lies in or on an immovable obstruction that is not in a water hazard or lateral water hazard.
b) No, although it is good practice to do so, where possible.
c) The ball must be dropped directly under the place where the ball lay in or on the cart, not placed.
d) Yes, the ball may be cleaned before it is dropped.
 
Note: There is no penalty for taking relief under Rule 24-1b for a ball that lies in or on an obstruction (see below).
__________
 
 

 
Question 2:
A player's ball comes to rest on an item of clothing dropped by a fellow competitor.
a) Does the player have to take relief from this movable obstruction?
b) In this situation the player can accurately mark the spot directly under where the ball is at rest on the clothing. Does this mean that they may then place the ball at the mark?
c) If the fellow competitor picks up the ball with their clothing how should the player proceed?
 
 
Answer 2:
a) No, the player may choose to play their ball as it lies.
b) No, the ball must still be dropped at this spot, not placed.
c) The player must drop the ball directly under the place where it originally lay on the clothing.
 
Rule 24-1b states;
If the ball lies in or on the obstruction, the ball may be lifted and the obstruction removed. The ball must through the green or in a hazard be dropped, or on the putting green be placed, as near as possible to the spot directly under the place where the ball lay in or on the obstruction, but not nearer the hole.
 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,

 
Good golfing,
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.