No.32 Moving a Ball During Search
 

 

 
 
Question 1:
What is the penalty if a player accidentally causes their ball to move while searching for it through the green?
 
Answer 1:
The player incurs a one stroke penalty and the ball must be replaced. Rule 18-2a.
 
Note: Rule 12-1, as amended on 1st January 2012, states that there is no penalty if a player accidentally causes their ball to move while searching for it;
 

ญญญญญญญญญญญ__________

 
 
 
Question 2:
In stroke play, what is the penalty if a player accidentally moves a fellow competitor's ball while searching for it through the green?
 
Answer 2:
There is no penalty and the ball must be replaced. Rule 18-4.

__________


 
 
Question 3:
In match play, what is the penalty if a player accidentally moves or touches an opponent's ball while searching for it through the green?
 
Answer 3:
There is no penalty and the ball must be replaced. Rule 18-3a.
 
Question 4:
In match play, what is the penalty if, other than during search, a player causes an opponent's ball to move or touches it purposely?
 
Answer 4:
One stroke penalty for moving or touching the opponent's ball and the ball must be replaced. Rule 18-3b.
 
 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes ฉ2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.