No.41 Insect on Player's Ball
 
 
Question 1.
A live insect is crawling on a player's ball that is lying through the green.
a) May the player blow the insect from their ball?
b) May the player wave their hand over the ball to encourage the insect to fly away?
c) May the player remove the insect with their fingers?


Answer1:
a) Yes,
b) Yes.
c) Yes.


Note: An insect is a loose impediment. Because it is live it is not considered to be adhering to the ball and may therefore be removed by any means. Decision 23-1/5. However, as with any loose impediment, a player incurs a penalty of one stroke if they cause their ball lying through the green to move, and they must replace it.

 
__________
 
 
Question 2.
A live insect is crawling on a player's ball which is lying in a bunker.
a) May the player blow the insect from their ball?
b) May the player wave their hand over the ball to encourage the insect to fly away?
c) May the player remove the insect with their fingers?

Answer 2:
a) Yes.
b) Yes.
c) No.

Note: An insect is a loose impediment and may not be touched or physically removed when the player's ball lies in a hazard. However, as the insect is animate and capable of moving on its own, the player may take action, such as waving his hand or a club or towel, to encourage the insect to move, Decision 23-1/5.5.
 
 
 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.