No.48 Indicating Intended Line of Play
 

 
 
Question 1:
a) May a player draw a line around the circumference of their ball as an identification mark?
b) May a player use the line on their ball by positioning it to their intended line of putt when replacing their ball on the putting green?
c) May a player use the line on their ball by positioning it to their intended line of play on a teeing ground?

 
 
Answer 1:
a) Yes, the Rules do not place any restriction on how a player may mark their ball for identification.
b) Yes, Decision 20-3a/2.
c) Yes, there is nothing in the Rules to restrict how a player positions their ball on the teeing ground.
__________
 
 
Question 2:
May a player incline their tee in the direction of their intended line of play on a teeing ground?


Answer 2:

Yes, but the tee itself must not be designed or manufactured in such a way that it could indicate the line of play.

 
__________
 
 
Question 3:
May a player insert one tee into another to increase the height that their ball can be teed on a teeing ground?


Answer 3:
Yes, providing that the combined length of the tees is no longer than 4 inches (101.6 mm)


Definition of Tee;
 
A "tee" is a device designed to raise the ball off the ground. It must not be longer than 4 inches (101.6 mm), and it must not be designed or manufactured in such a way that it could indicate the line of play or influence the movement of the ball.
 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
Good golfing,
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.