No.62 Line of Play
 
 

 
 
A player is having trouble aligning his shots, so he places a club on the ground parallel to his line of play, to assist him in aligning his feet properly.

Question 1:

a) Is this action permissible if he leaves the club on the ground until after making his stroke?
b) Is this action permissible if he removes the club before making his stroke?


Answer 1:
a) No. Penalty: two strokes in stroke play or loss of hole in match play.
b) Yes.


Part of Rule 8-2a states;
 
Any mark placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line must be removed before the stroke is made.
__________
 
 

 
 
Question 2:
May a player have his caddie or four-ball partner help him align his putt when his ball lies on the putting green?

Question 3:
Other than on the putting green who may assist a player by indicating their line of play to them...
a) their partner?
b) their caddie?
c) their partner and their caddie?
d) anyone?

Question 4:
May a player's caddie, or partner, stand immediately behind them while they make their stroke...
a) when their ball lies on the putting green?
b) when their ball lies on the fringe of the putting green?
c) when their ball lies on the fairway?
d) when their ball is teed on the teeing ground?


Answer 2:
Yes. Rule 8-2b (see below).

Answer 3:
d) anyone. Rule 8-2a (see below)

Answer 4:
a) No, Rule 14-2.
b) No, Rule 14-2.
c) No, Rule 14-2.
d) No, Rule 14-2.
Penalty: two strokes in stroke play or loss of hole in match play.

Rule 8-2a states;
 
Except on the putting green, a player may have the line of play indicated to him by anyone, but no one may be positioned by the player on or close to the line or an extension of the line beyond the hole while the stroke is being made. Any mark placed by the player or with his knowledge to indicate the line must be removed before the stroke is made.
 
Rule 8-2b states;
 
When the player's ball is on the putting green, the player, his partner or either of their caddies may, before but not during the stroke, point out a line for putting, but in so doing the putting green must not be touched. A mark must not be placed anywhere to indicate a line for putting.
Rule 14-2 states;
In making a stroke, a player must not:
... b. Allow his caddie, his partner or his partner's caddie to position himself on or close to an extension of the line of play or the line of putt behind the ball.

 
 
 
 
 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
 
 
Good golfing,
 
 
The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes 2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.