..... Immovable Obstructions through the Green
 
(Note: References are to Rule 24-2b, unless otherwise noted)

Q1: An obstruction is anything artificial. True or False?



A1: True. Definition of Obstruction.

Q2: In this photo, what is the status of the drain cover?
a) An immovable obstruction. b) Ground under repair. c) An abnormal ground condition. d) All of the above.




A2: a) An immovable obstruction.

Q3: In the above photo, may a right-handed player take relief, without penalty?


A3: Yes, the drain is likely to interfere with a right-handed player’s stance.

Q4: In the above photo, may a left-handed player take relief, without penalty?


A4: No, the drain does not interfere with a left-handed player’s lie, stance or area of intended swing.

Q5: There is a penalty of one stroke for taking relief under the Rules from an immovable obstruction through the green. True or False?


A5: False. No penalty is incurred.

Q6: If a player is taking relief from an immovable obstruction what is the relief, without penalty?
a) Drop the ball at the nearest point of relief, not nearer the hole. b) Drop the ball within one club-length of the nearest point of relief, not nearer the hole. c) Drop the ball within one club-length of where it is at rest, not nearer the hole.



A6: b) Drop the ball within one club-length of the nearest point of relief, not nearer the hole.

Q7: In the photo, a right-handed player may take relief, from the drain without penalty. True or False?



A7: False. The drain does not interfere with a right-handed player’s stance or the area of their intended swing. Note: the uneven/damaged ground surrounding the drain is in play. It does not form part of the immovable obstruction, unless defined as ground under repair by a Local Rule.

Q8: A player must take relief from an immovable obstruction that interferes with the lie of their ball, their stance or the area of their intended swing. True or False?


A8: False. The player may choose to play their ball as it lies.

Q9: Which of the following statements is correct when taking relief from an immovable obstruction?
a) The player must mark and may not clean their ball. b) The player must mark and may clean their ball. c) The player is not required to mark their ball and may clean it.



A9: c) The player is not required to mark their ball and may clean it.