..... Line of Putt
 
Rule 16-1 unless otherwise noted.
 
 
Q1: The line of putt is an imaginary straight line between where the ball is at rest and the hole. True or False?
 
 
A1: False. The line of putt includes a reasonable distance on either side of the intended line; it does not extend beyond the hole. Definition of Line of Putt.

Q2: Which of the following items on a putting green may not be removed by a player from their line of putt? a) Sand. b) A leaf. c) A worm. d) Dew.
 
 
A2: d) Dew. Dew and frost are not loose impediments. Definition of Loose Impediments.

Q3: Players may remove loose impediments from their line of putt with a brush, as in the photo. True or False?
 
 
 
A3: True. Loose impediments may be removed by any means, providing the line of putt is not pressed down. Decision 23-1/1.

Q4: In a four-ball stroke play competition your partner is attending the flagstick and they touch the putting green with the end of the flagstick while pointing to where they think your putt should be aimed. What is the ruling? a) There is no penalty. b) You incur a penalty of one stroke. c) You incur a penalty of two strokes. d) Your partner is disqualified from the hole.
 
 
A4: c) You incur a penalty of two strokes.

Q5: Which of the following may be repaired on the line of putt? a) The raised edge of an old hole plug. b) A heel print. c) Flagstick damage. d) A spike mark.
 
 
A5: a) The raised edge of an old hole plug.

Q6: A player may place their hand behind their ball on the putting green to judge the wetness of the surface (as in the photo). True or False?
 
 
A6: True. Providing the line of putt is not touched and the lie of the ball is not improved there is no breach of Rule 16-1a. Decision 16-1d/4.

Q7: A player may tap down a ball mark on their line of putt that has already been repaired by a player in a previous group. True or False?
 
 
A7: True. Decision 16-1c/1.

Q8: A player may mop up casual water on their line of putt. True or False.
 
 
A8: False. Decision 16-1a/1.

Q9: Which of the following incurs a penalty? a) Touching the line of putt in measuring. b) Touching the line of putt in pressing down a ball marker. c) Touching the line of putt when placing a putter in front of the ball during address. d) None of these circumstances incurs a penalty.
 
 
A9: d) None of these circumstances incurs a penalty.