..... Before Starting a Round
 
Q1: What is the maximum number of clubs with which a player may start their stipulated round?
 
 
A1: 14. Rule 4-4a.

Q2: Which of the following statements is incorrect? a) On any day of a match-play competition, a player may practice on the course before their round. b) A competitor must not practice on the competition course before a round on the day of a stroke-play competition. c) When two rounds of a stroke play competition are to be played over consecutive days a player may practice on the course after finishing their first round.
 
 
A2: c) When two rounds of a stroke play competition are to be played over consecutive days a player may practice on the course after finishing their first round. This is the statement that is incorrect, Rule 7-1b.

Q3: A player may give advice to a fellow competitor before making their first stroke from the teeing ground of the first hole. True or False?
 
 
A3: True. Advice may be given or asked for before, but not during a stipulated round. Rule 8-1

Q4: Before starting their stroke play round, a player may practice putting or chipping on or near the first teeing ground. True or False?
 
 
A4: True. Exception to Rule 7-1.

Q5: Before starting their stroke play round a player may rake a bunker on the course to test the wetness of the sand. True or False?
 
 
A5: True. There is nothing in the Rules that prohibits a player from testing the sand in a bunker before or during a round, providing their ball in play is not at rest in the same or similar bunker. Rule 13-4a.

Q6: In stroke play competitions, players must put identification marks on their golf balls before using them, to ensure that balls in play can be positively identified in any case of doubt. True or False?
 
 
 
A6: False. Players should mark their golf balls, but it is not mandatory. However, players are always responsible for playing the proper ball. Rule 12-2.

Q7: Opponents A and B forgot to check one another's handicap before starting their match. They had teed off at the 4th hole when player A realised they should have received a stroke at the 3rd hole, on which both players had scored 5. What is the ruling? a) The hole stands as halved. B) A wins the hole, as the match was still in progress. c) The hole must be played again. d) Both players are disqualified from the competition for not announcing their handicaps before they started.
 
 
A7: a) The hole stands as halved. Decision 6-2a/1.

Q8: On Friday, a player found a wedge on the course and put it in their bag, intending to hand it in. Having teed off from the 1st hole in Saturday's medal competition they see that the stray club is still in their bag and they ask a friend to take it into the Pro Shop, as they are already carrying 14 clubs of their own.  What is the ruling? a) There is no penalty because it was not their club. b) There is no penalty as they had not used the club. c) They incur a penalty of two strokes for starting their round with more than 14 clubs. d) They incur the maximum penalty of four strokes for starting their round with more than 14 clubs.
 
 
A8: c) They incur a penalty of two strokes for starting their round with more than 14 clubs. Rule 4-4a.

Q9: Having been held-up by unusually dense traffic, a player arrives on the 1st teeing ground 2 minutes after their starting time for a Stableford competition. What is the penalty? a) There is no penalty in this exceptional circumstance. b) The player incurs a penalty of one stroke at the first hole. c) The player incurs a penalty of two strokes at the first hole. d) The player is disqualified from scoring any points on the first hole. e) The player has two points deducted from their total score for the round.
 
 
A9: e) The player has two points deducted from their total score for the round. Note 2 to Rule 32-1b.