..... Out of Bounds
 
(Note: References are to Rule 27-1 and Definition of Out of Bounds unless otherwise noted.)
 
Q1: Stakes or lines used to define out of bounds should be; a) White. b) White with a black top. c) Blue.
 
 
A1: a) White. Out of bounds stakes should be white.

Q2: When out of bounds is defined by reference to stakes, which of the following statements is correct? The out of bounds line is an imaginary line drawn between ... a) ... the course side of the stakes. b) ... the middle of the stakes. c) ... the out of bounds side of the stakes.
 
 
A2: a) ... the course side of the stakes. As in the diagram.
 
 
Q3: When out of bounds is defined by reference to a painted white line a ball lying wholly on the line is in bounds. True or False?
 
 
A3: False. The white line is out of bounds and a ball is out of bounds when all of it lies out of bounds. As in balls B and C on right of diagram.
 
Q4: If any part of a ball touches or overhangs any part of the course it is in bounds. True or False?
 
 
A4: True. As in ball A on right of diagram.
 
Q5: A player should play a provisional ball if they think that their ball may be out of bounds. True or False?
 
 
A5: True. Rule 27-2. To save time.

Q6: Which of the following statements is not correct? a) A player may stand out of bounds to play a ball that is within bounds. b) A ball that is deflected back onto the course after striking a tree that is situated out of bounds is in play. c) If an out of bounds stake interferes with a player's stance they may move it, if it is easily movable.
 
 
A6: c) If an out of bounds stake interferes with a player's stance they may move it, if it is easily movable. Stakes identifying out of bounds are not obstructions and are deemed to be fixed. 
 
Q7: In the photo below, a ball lies close to a boundary fence. Which of the following statements is correct?
a) The player is penalised 2 strokes for touching the fence with their club on their backswing. b) The player may take relief, without penalty, from the fence, which is an immovable obstruction. c) The player may swing at the ball with the fence intervening between their club and the ball so as to move it forwards.
 
 
 
A7: c) The player may swing at the ball with the wire fence intervening between the club and the ball so as to move it forwards. Decision 14-1/5.

Q8: How must a player proceed if they hit their ball out of bounds?
 
 
A8: If a player's ball is out of bounds, they must play a ball, under penalty of one stroke, as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played. Rule 27-1b.

Q9: A ball that crosses a road that has been defined as out of bounds and comes to rest on a part of the course on the other side of the road is out of bounds. True or False?
 
 
A9: False. However, because it is unfair that a ball on the road is out of bounds and a ball beyond it is in bounds, it is strongly recommended that the Committee should implement a Local Rule. Decision 27/20.